MBA Knowledge Base
[…] FEMA Response: Part 9 does not apply only to new structures, and FEMA believes the rule and FFRMS policy are sufficiently clear on this point. As stated above, FEMA defines “action subject to the FFRMS” as “any action where FEMA funds are used for new construction, substantial improvement, or to address substantial damage to a structure or facility,” consistent with Executive Order 11988 , as amended, and the Revised Guidelines.

In § 9.4, FEMA defines “new construction” in this final rule as “the construction of a new structure or facility or the replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed. New construction includes permanent installation of temporary housing units because even though such housing may initially have been planned to be temporary, when it is permanently installed, it becomes a permanent housing solution for survivors. New construction in wetlands includes draining, dredging, channelizing, filling, diking, impounding, and related activities.” Also in § 9.4, FEMA further defines “substantial improvement” as any repair, reconstruction or other improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50 percent of the pre-disaster market value of the structure or replacement