MBA Knowledge Base
[…] FEMA also edited § 9.7(c)(3)(ix) to include Indian Tribal governments; as revised, this paragraph now reads, “Agencies of State, Regional, and Indian Tribal governments.” While FEMA always considered Tribal information, the edits further confirm the agency's commitment to doing so. The changes made to § 9.7(c)(3) clarify that FEMA considers certain relevant and appropriate data in making the floodplain determination under part.

FEMA is also making minor technical edits in § 9.7(c)(1)(i)(C) and § 9.11(d)(3)(ii). In § 9.7(c)(1)(i)(C), FEMA is adding appropriate hyphenation to state “0.2-Percent-Annual-Chance Flood Approach (0.2PFA): The 0.2 percent annual chance flood” for consistency with the Revised Guidelines. In § 9.11(d)(3)(ii), FEMA is correcting a grammatical error from “water tight” to “watertight.”

FEMA's FFRMS policy is also being finalized with the publication of this rule and will be effective with the rule's implementation.