MBA Knowledge Base
[…] Regardless of which floodplain the project is in, a critical action must be elevated at or above the 0.2 percent annual chance flood level.

314.  Partial Implementation of the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard for Public Assistance (Interim). FEMA Policy 104-22-0003. Available at: https://www.fema.gov/​sites/​default/​files/​documents/​fema_​fp-104-22-0003-partial-implemetnation-ffrms-pa-interim.pdf . Last accessed: July 20, 2022.

315.  Under 44 CFR 9.4 , Floodplain means the “lowland and relatively flat areas adjoining inland and coastal waters including, at a minimum, that area subject to a one percent or greater chance of flooding in any given year. Wherever in this regulation the term floodplain is used, if a critical action is involved, floodplain shall mean the area subject to inundation from a flood having a 0.2 percent chance of occurring in any given year (500-year floodplain). Floodplain does not include areas subject only to mudflow until FIA adopts maps identifying M Zones.”

316.  Under 44 CFR 59.1 , Substantial Damage means “damage of any origin sustained by a structure whereby the cost of restoring the structure to its before damaged condition would equal or exceed 50 percent of the market value of the structure before the damage occurred.”

317.  Under 44 CFR 9.4 , Substantial Improvement means “any repair, reconstruction or other improvement of a structure or facility, which has been damaged in excess of, or the cost of which equals or exceeds, 50% of the market value of the structure or replacement cost of the facility (including all public facilities as defined in the Disaster Relief Act of 1974) (a) before the repair or improvement is started, or (b) if the structure or facility has been damaged and is proposed to be restored, before the damage occurred. If a facility is an essential link in a larger system, the percentage of damage will be based on the relative cost of repairing the damaged facility to the replacement cost of the portion of the system which is operationally dependent on the facility. The term substantial improvement does not include any alteration of a structure or facility listed on the National Register of Historic Places or a State Inventory of Historic Places.”

318.  Under 44 CFR 9.4 , New Construction means “the construction of a new structure (including the placement of a mobile home) or facility or the replacement of a structure or facility which has been totally destroyed.”

319.  Partial Implementation of the Federal Flood Risk Management Standard for Hazard Mitigation Assistance Programs (Interim).