MBA Knowledge Base
[…] For example, if a structure is built in Year 10, the analysis covers 50 years of costs, benefits, and transfers for that structure starting in Year 10. However, if a structure is built in Year 11, that is outside of the first 10 years, and so the analysis does not consider the costs, benefits, or transfers of the FFRMS requirements on that structure. [ 285 ]

This rule makes changes to the NPRM in response to comments received, as well as minor technical edits. Specifically, in § 9.7(c)(3), FEMA made a clarifying edit by adding the words “information from” before the colon, such that the sentence reads “In obtaining the best available information, FEMA may consider other FEMA information as well as other available information, such as information from:”

FEMA also edited § 9.7(c)(3)(iv) to include the National Park Service as an agency within the Department of the Interior where FEMA obtains information.