MBA Knowledge Base
[…] 53.  A complete list of FEMA programs to which Part 9 does not apply appears at 44 CFR 9.5 . The exemption for actions under the NFIP is located at 44 CFR 9.5(f) .

54.  For example, Part 9 requires FEMA to apply the 8-step process to a programmatic determination of categories of structures to be insured but does not require FEMA to apply an 8-step review to a determination of whether to insure each individual structure. See 44 CFR 9.5(g) .

55.   44 CFR 9.5(c) , (d) , (e) , and (g) .

56.   80 FR 6425 , Feb. 4, 2015. Section 5(c) of Executive Order 13690 specifically states that the order “is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”

57.   80 FR 6530 , Feb. 5, 2015.

58.  FEMA received approximately 556 separate submissions, which raised over 2700 separate issues and positions.