MBA Knowledge Base
[…] FEMA did not propose the policy changes suggested by the commenter, and FEMA may take them under consideration in the future. Note that under step 1, FEMA considers whether proposed actions can impact or be impacted by a floodplain or wetland, not just whether or not the proposed action is located in a floodplain or wetland. This provision addresses the commenter's concerns regarding actions in the watershed impacting floodplains and wetlands.

Comment: Another commenter requested FEMA retain the language in current § 9.10(c) stating that “Regional Offices of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be contacted to aid in the identification and evaluation of potential impacts of the proposed action on natural and beneficial floodplain and wetland values.” The commenter stated that given USFWS's particular expertise in understanding coastal and wetland ecosystems, and the importance of maintaining the natural beneficial values of these habitats, the commenter recommended retaining the consultation language “rather than merely stepping it down to