MBA Knowledge Base
[…] Another commenter requested FEMA add a principle to the FFRMS policy and final rule specific to the restoration and preservation of the natural and beneficial functions and values of floodplains, and use of natural systems, ecosystem processes, and nature-based approaches.

FEMA Response: FEMA believes the commenters' requested revisions are unnecessary. The principles laid out in the FFRMS policy are an abbreviated version of FEMA's policy statements found in § 9.2. As stated in new § 9.2(d), FEMA shall “[r]estore and preserve the natural and beneficial values served by floodplains” and “[p]reserve and enhance the natural values of wetlands.” FEMA's longstanding requirements in 44 CFR 9.11(e) outline the agency's requirements to restore and preserve the natural and beneficial values served by floodplains and wetlands.