MBA Knowledge Base
[…] Commenters sought clarification on what is a “Federal action” subject to the FFRMS and stated confusion and inconsistency could result among different Federal agencies and programs implementing the FFRMS. One commenter asked for additional clarification on whether specific FEMA programs were subject to the FFRMS. That commenter also sought clarification on how the FFRMS would interact with other Federal laws and regulations that govern floodplain management, such as the NFIP, NEPA, and the Endangered Species Act (ESA).

FEMA Response: In this rulemaking, FEMA revises § 9.4 to define “action subject to the FFRMS” as “any action where FEMA funds are used for new construction, substantial improvement, or to address substantial damage to a structure or facility.” As explained above, the requirements of this rule apply to grants for projects funding the new construction, substantial improvement, or repair of substantial damage under FEMA programs such as IA, PA, and HMA programs, and grants processed by FEMA's GPD.

Part 9 only applies to FEMA actions.