• Search Search Please fill out this field.
[…] 24. 17 CFR § 275.204-2

    (a) Every investment adviser registered or required to be registered under section 203 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 80b-3) shall make and keep true, accurate and current the following books and records relating to its investment advisory business; (1) A journal or journals, including cash receipts and disbursements, records, and any other records of original entry forming the basis of entries in ...

  25. PDF SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. INVESTMENT ADVISERS

    Advisers Act Section 202(a)(11), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (defining "investment adviser" as "any person who, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or as to the advisability

  26. Investment Grade Steelmakers Well Placed Within Ratings Despite Future

    The assignment, publication, or dissemination of a rating by Fitch shall not constitute a consent by Fitch to use its name as an expert in connection with any registration statement filed under the United States securities laws, the Financial Services and Markets Act of 2000 of the United Kingdom, or the securities laws of any particular ...

  27. PDF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

    investment advisers act of 1940 release no. 6601 / may 10, 2024 administrative proceeding file no. 3-21935 in the matter of michael e. lewitt, respondent. order instituting administrative proceedings pursuant to section 203(f) of the investment advisers act of 1940, and rule 102(e) of the commission's rules of practice, making findings

  28. PDF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

    investment advisers act of 1940 release no. 6602 / may 10, 2024 administrative proceeding file no. 3-21936 in the matter of brenda a. smith, respondent. order instituting administrative proceedings pursuant to section 15(b) of the securities exchange act of 1934 and section 203(f) of the investment advisers act of 1940, making findings,